History

Waverley Rugby Club was founded in 1971 by ex-students of the neighbouring Waverley College and their friends from other local schools.

Some of those who played for the Club in those early years were the sons whose fathers (as schoolboys) had won the 1932 Kentwell Cup - being the first to inscribe the name "Waverley" on the sterling silver cup of the NSW Suburban 1st Gde, 1st Divison, trophy. Apart from some of the members of that 1932 team being early supporters of the Club, one was the Coach of the Club's first premiership in 1972, the undefeated Walker Cup (1st Gde of the then NSW Suburban, 3rd Division "B" competition). Another cut the pocket from his "1932 Premiership Blazer" and had it placed in the centre of the Club's 1st Gde Best & Fairest Shield named in honour of the Captain of the 1932 Kentwell Premiers who kicked the winning goal.

As the Club developed during the 1970s and 1980s, the name "Waverley", its players and supporters, became synonymous with diversity, reflecting the multiculturalism of the Waverley municipality, comprising the suburbs of Bondi, Bondi Beach, Bondi Junction, Bronte, Clovelly (in part), Dover Heights, North Bondi, Queens Park, Rose Bay (in part), Tamarama, Vaucluse (in part) and Waverley itself. The Club also developed into a sporting club playing netball, softball, touch football, volleyball and, in 2002, womens' rugby.

The initial dream of those who founded and supported the Club, as well as the many others who joined and suported in the subsequent years, was realised in 1989, when the Club's 1st Grade brought the "Kentwell Cup" back to Waverley. This was repeated in 1990 and 1991 with Waverley becoming only the second Club to achieve a "three peat" in Kentwell Cup premierships and also winning the 1st Div Club Championship 1989-90-91-92.

The success has continued. Waverley has now won 11 Club Championships and 53 premierships (52 male  and 1 women's) since 1971.

But the Club has also, since its foundation, had as one of its aims, apart from playing good Rugby, having a wonderful social side!  Indeed, in the 1980s, when the NSW Suburban Rugby Union had social awards, Waverley was voted by the member clubs in its division for 5 years in a row as having the best social life:

  • 1984 1st Division "Most Social" & "Best Host"
  • 1985 2nd Division "Most Social" & "Best Host"
  • 1986 2nd Division "Most Social", "Best Host" & "Best Administered"
  • 1987 1st Division "Most Social" & "Best Host"
  • 1988 1st Division "Most Social" & "Best Host"

The tradition continues today. Waverley teams are instantly recognizable by the iconic playing strip of Royal Blue and Gold and the warm welcome extended to visiting teams, officials and supporters.

Waverley’s players, young and old, male and female, are renowned for being a very tight-knit group and over their years at the Club develop friendships that last a lifetime.

Former players of note include Owen Finegan (Australia, Men's, 56 Caps and 1999 World Cup Winning Wallaby), Paige Butcher, Anita Flannery  Noella Green and Ruan Sims (Australia, Women's), Emma McBride (Scotland, Women's), Josia Taqiri (Fiji, Men's, 1 Cap), Sebastian Valech Alonso (Chile, Men's, 8 Caps), Eddie Paea  (Tonga, Men's, 3 Caps) and Ben Evans (Wales, Men's, 27 Caps).

The Club currently competes in Division One of the NSW Suburban Rugby Union or  "Subbies" Rugby, as it is affectionately known, a six-team competition with clubs competing for the Kentwell, Burke, Whiddon, Judd and Sutherland Cups and U21s (Colts).  The Club also fields a 6th grade team in the Halligan Cup.  

In 2023, Waverley had all 5 men's open teams reach the semi-finals, playing in 3 grand finals and winning all three:

Kentwell Cup (1st Gde): Waverley "Finalists"

Burke Cup (2nd Gde): Waverley"Semi-Finalists"​​​​​​​

Whiddon Cup (3rd Gde): Waverley "PREMIERS"

Judd Cup (4th Gde): Waverley "PREMIERS"

Sutherland Cup (5th Gde): Waverley "PREMIERS"

Honour Roll

(1971-2023)

( 1 Inter-Divisional Club Championship, 10 Divisional Club Championships, 53 Premierships)


NSW Suburban Rugby Union Inter-Divisional Club Champions – 1 time

 (The Ian "Cowboy" Ross Cup – All Divisions)

2022

NSW Suburban Rugby Union Divisional Club Champions – 10 times

1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2022 (Bruce Graham Shield – 1stDiv.)

1979, 1986, 2002, 2016 (Reliance Club Shield – 2nd Div.)

2007 (Dr Keith Harris Shield – 3rdDiv. )


NSW Suburban Rugby Union 1stGrade Premiers – 7 times

1989, 1990, 1991 (Kentwell Cup – 1stDiv.)

1986, 2001 (Barraclough Cup – 2ndDiv.)

2007 (Clark Cup – 3rdDiv.)

1972 (Walker Cup Undefeated – 3rdDiv. “B” – now 4thDiv.)


NSW Suburban Rugby Union 2nd Grade Premiers – 10 times

1990, 1991, 2017, 2022 (Burke Cup – 1stDiv.)

1979, 2016 (Stockdale Cup – 2ndDiv.)

2012, 2014, 2015 (Farrant Cup – 3rdDiv.)

1974 (Grose Cup – 3rdDiv. – now 4thDiv.)


NSW Suburban Rugby Union U21s ("Colts")  – 1 time

2022 (Barbour Cup – 1stDiv.)

​​​​​​​

NSW Suburban Rugby Union 3rd Grade Premiers – 9 times

1992, 1995, 2002 (Undef.), 2023 (Whiddon Cup – 1stDiv.)

1977, 1979, 2002 (Undef.), 2016 (Undef.) (Blunt Cup – 2ndDiv.)

2013 (Campbell Cup – 3rdDiv.)


NSW Suburban Rugby Union 4th Grade Premiers – 18 times

1981, 1982, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2019, 2023

(Judd Cup – 1stDiv.)

1985(Undef.), 1986, 2000, 2009(Undef.), 2010(Undef.) (Richardson Cup – 2ndDiv.)

2013 (Nicholson Cup – 3rdDiv.)


NSW Suburban Rugby Union 5th Grade Premiers – 7 times

1983, 1986, 1987(Undefeated), 1988, 1989, 1997, 2023 (Sutherland Cup – 1stDiv.)


NSW Women's Premiers – 1 time

2006 (Plate 2nd Div)


Taki Toa Shield Winners – 18 times

1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009​​​​​​​​​​​

NSW Suburban Rugby Union 7s Knockout winners

2023 (Plate)

NSW Suburban Rugby Union 7s Knockout Under 21s ("Colts") Winners

2021 

Internationals who began at Waverley 

Owen Finegan - Supporter 1981-89, Player 1990 (Australia, Men’s, 1996-2003, 56 caps, 1999 RWC Winner)

Emma McBride (Scotland, Women’s) 

Sebastian Valech Alonso (Chile, Men's 2014-17, 8 Caps); Finn Wright (Australian Schoolboys, 2017)

Internationals selected from Waverley

Paige E. Butcher (Australia, Women's, 2001); Annita Flanery (Australia, Women's); 

​​​​​​​Ruan Sims (Australia, Women's, 2007-08)

Noella Green (Australia, Women's, 2012)​​​​​​​